01494 463337 | enquiries@cad2000.co.uk

3Computer Associated Decisions

Privacy policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

 

Last updated: 9 May 2018

 

Computer Associated Decisions, whose place of business is 2 Bellfield Parade, Brindley Avenue, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 5SX, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

 

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.cad2000.co.uk ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

The Website is brought to you by Computer Associated Decisions. We believe it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 & the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

 

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

 

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

 

1 Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1 From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank details if applicable.

1.2 From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

1.3 From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to pass it on to other organisations or persons.

 

2 Using Your Personal Information

2.1 Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1 To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2 To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

2.1.3 To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.1.4 We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

 

3 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

3.1 We will pass your personal information on to the manufacturer/warranty provider or insurer of your device in order to validate warranty coverage/claims and order genuine parts. Information you provide to us when requesting a repair will be shared with the above only.

3.2 As part of our commitment to our Insurance or manufacture partners,  CAD will evaluate devices and certain information regarding the device- we try to ensure a genuine oversight doesn't become a problem thorough your  claim process .

CAD may time to time be asked by our partners to verify certain details of a device booked in to validate a warranty claim or insurance claim:

This can include but not limited to damage, usage & repair history of the device.

3.3 They may contact you to ask for feedback on the service you have received. Information provided to the device manufacturer/warranty provider or insurer will be handled in accordance with their privacy policy. CAD will hold on file all customer details to expedite repair requests and non-billing criteria. We will only give your personal information to other third parties where the law either requires or allows us to do so.

 

4 CAD will never sell your information.

4.1 We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

4.2.1 If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

4.2.2 If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

4.2.3 We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 & superseded General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) . From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the General Data Protection Regulation.

4.3 Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

4.4 In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

4.4.1 We may carry out with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies:

4.4.2 fraud prevention checks. - We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

4.4.3 If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

4.4.4 If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager, Computer Associated Decisions, 2 Bellfield Parade, Brindley Avenue, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 5SX.

 

5 Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

5.1 We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

5.2 We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

5.3 We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

5.4 It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

6 The internet

6.1 If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

6.2 Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

 

7 Further Information

7.1 If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, 2 Bellfield Parade, Brindley Avenue, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 5SX, or email us at enquires@cad2000.co.uk.

7.2 We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

7.3 You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at enquires@cad2000.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

7.4 If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at enquires@cad2000.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

7.5 We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at enquires@cad2000.co.uk or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.